Past Grand Worthy Matron Term Chapter Past Grand Worthy Patron Term Chapter
Margaret A. Teister of Crawfordsville 1888 – 1891 Henry Rogan of Indianapolis 1886 – 1897
Mary E. Mayzeek of Terre Haute 1891 – 1894 Henry Rogan of Indianapolis 1886 – 1897
Mary E. Cruitup of Terre Haute 1884 – 1897 Henry Rogan of Indianapolis 1886 – 1897
Ellen Richman of New Albany 1897 – 1899 William F. Tiester of Crawfordsville 1897 – 1899
Lucy McFarland of Evansville 1899 – 1901 Robert A. Brown of Terre Haute 1899 – 1903
Fannie Lanier of Indianapolis 1901 – 1903 Leah #2
Nellie M. Strong of New Castle 1903 – 1905 William Anderson of Lafayette 1903 – 1905
Rhoda K. Jones of Fort Wayne 1905 – 1907 Fred O. Blake of Terre Haute 1905 – 1906
Jennie L. Lewis of Indianapolis 1907 – 1909 William McFarland of Evansville 1906 – 1908
Ida M. Harris of Terre Haute 1909 – 1911 Walter H. Russell of Wabash 1908 – 1911
Sarah Hale of Crawfordsville 1911 – 1912 George W. Strong of New Castle 1911 – 1917
Gertrude B. Hill of Indianapolis 1912 – 1918 Edward I. Jones of Fort Wayne 1917 – 1919
Medora A. Powell of Mishawaka 1918 – 1921 William F. Anderson of Lafayette 1919 – 1921
Mamie J. Russell of Wabash 1921 – 1924 Schyler Goings of Muncie 1921 – 1923
Anna M. Ashworth of Terre Haute 1924 – 1926 John C. Dawson of Indianapolis 1923 – 1926
Bettie D. Wilkes of Indianapolis 1926 – 1929 Leah #2 A. F. Kimbrough of New Castle 1926 – 1929
Carrie Hockaday of Gary 1929 – 1932 Alpha Omega #53 Harry Edmonds of Mitchell 1929 – 1932
Maude B. Herring of Crawfordsville 1932 – 1940 James W. Lewis of Gary 1932 – 1939
Johnnie Franklin of Terre Haute 1940 – 1944 Lyman Brown of Bloomington 1939 – 1942
Golda H. Jones of Fort Wayne 1944 – 1946 Thomas Maury of Indianapolis 1942 – 1945
Edna J. Morris of Gary 1946 – 1948 Alpha Omega #53 Albert Hawkins of Marion 1945 – 1947 Amaranth #35
Willa Owsley of Indianapolis 1948 – 1950 Pride of the West #45 James Rindy of Fort Wayne 1947 – 1949
K. Asenath Burden of Marion 1950 – 1952 Amaranth #35 C. Stircle Patterson of Richmond 1949 – 1951
Mattie Anderson of Indianapolis 1952 – 1954 Pride of the West #45 John W. Lyda of Terre Haute 1951 – 1953
Adelle Starkey of Fort Wayne 1954 – 1956 William A. Powell of Princeton 1953 – 1955
Rochelle McLemore of Gary 1956 – 1958 Milton Jeffries of Marion 1955 – 1957 Amaranth #35
Opal Pettiford of Terre Haute 1958 – 1961 Charles Phillips of Gary 1957 – 1959 Lily of the Valley #41
Zeretta Ware of Muncie 1960 – Honorary W. Frances Daniels of Richmond 1959 – 1961
Elizabeth Phillips of New Albany 1961 G. H. Gayhart of Indianapolis 1961 – 1962 Pride of the West #45
Evelyn Davis of East Chicago 1962 – 1964 Lily of the Valley #41 Loys Hubbard of Gary 1962 – 1964
Mae Carter of New Castle 1964 – 1966 Gerald Smith of Indianapolis 1965 Nellie M. Strong #59
Doris Garner of South Bend 1966 – 1968 Claude Mayberry of Hammond 1966 – 1968
Irene Brookins of Indianapolis 1968 – 1970 Bowman Metcalfe of Indianapolis 1968 – 1970 Pride of the West #45
Anna L. Simmons of Gary 1970 – 1972 Alpha Omega #53 Oliver B. Forte of Indianapolis 1970 – 1972
Alice Thompson of Columbus  1972 – 1974 Owen Garner of South Bend 1972 – 1974
Annie L. Harris of South Bend 1974 – 1976 Odessa #28 Henry Kendrick of Gary 1974 – 1976 Mary Cruitup #48
Alberta Vaughn of Indianapolis 1975 – Honorary
Sadye T. Street of Gary 1975 – Honorary
Inez Ingram of Columbus 1976 – 1978 John Scott of Evansville 1976 – 1978
Betty Hammond of Gary 1978 – 1980 Lily of the Valley #41 Eckler Brooks of Terre Haute 1978 – 1980
Karyellen Dunn of Indianapolis 1980 – 1982 Pride of the West #45 John Winters, Jr. of Indianapolis 1980 – 1982 Pride of the West #45
Ollie Carpenter of Hammond 1982 Northern Light Robert Anderson of Indianapolis 1982 – 1984
Cornelius Shambry of South Bend 1983 – 1985 Odessa #28 William T. Moody of Evansville 1984 – 1985
Jane A. Ware of Connersville 1985 – 1987 Fayette #33 Andrew W. Murray of Indianapolis 1985 – 1987 Pride of the West #45
Claudette Johnson of Marion 1987 – 1989 Amaranth #35 Curtis D. Ware of Connersville 1987 – 1989 Fayette #33
Lena Brooks of Terre Haute 1989 – 1991 Oscar C. Smith of Indianapolis 1989 – 1991
Helen Anderson of Indianapolis 1991 – 1993 Eugene J. Barnett of Fort Wayne 1991 – 1993
Delores A. Douglas of Indianapolis 1993 – 1995 Pride of the West #45 James H. Douglas, Sr. of Indianapolis 1993 – 1995 Pride of the West #45
Leo O. Williams, PMWGM of Muncie 1994 – Honorary
Beatrice Joiner of Gary 1995 – 1997 Alpha Omega #53 Lawrence Patterson of Indianapolis 1995 – 1997
Diane Thompson of Indianapolis 1997 – 1999 Charles Albert of Indianapolis 1997 – 1999 Nellie M. Strong #59
William Stone of Columbus 1999 – Honorary
Edna P. Rowley of Indianapolis 1999 – 2001 Leah #2 James Robison of South Bend 1999 – 2001 Odessa #28
Bessie F. Adams 2000 – Honorary Nellie M. Strong #59
Maryella Peterson of Gary 2001 – Honorary Mary Cruitup #48
Brenda J. Berry of Indianapolis 2001 – Honorary Celestial Star #61
Valda A. Lewis of East Chicago 2001 – 2003 Lily of the Valley #41 Lucion O’Banion of Indianapolis 2001 – 2003 Celestial Star #61
Melody Moore of Anderson 2003 – 2005 Amaranth #35 Bruce E. Wright of Indianapolis 2003 – 2005 Nellie M. Strong #59
Phyllis A. Tyler of Indianapolis 2005 – 2007 Nellie M. Strong #59 James Andrews of Indianapolis 2005 – 2007 Purity #51
Debra A. Merriwether of Indianapolis 2007-2009 Leah #2 James H. Woodard, Sr. of Indianapolis 2007-2009 Celestial Star #61
Melinda R. Evans of Indianapolis 2009 – 2011 Leah #2 John H. Richmond, Sr. of East Chicago 2009 – 2011 Lily of the Valley #41
Gloria Sanders of Gary 2011 – 2013 Wisdom #60 Willie B. Wilson, Jr. of Indianapolis 2011 – 2013 Union #1
Mary A. Lewis of Anderson 2013 – 2015 Amaranth #35 William (Bill) Robinson of Gary 2013 – 2015 Alpha Omega #53
Loretta Morton of Indianapolis 2015 – 2017 Nellie M. Strong #59 Rev. Richard Hunter of Indianapolis 2015 – 2017 Purity #51
Dorothy Bodie of Indianapolis 2017 – Honorary Union #1
Myrtis Ross of Indianapolis 2017 – Honorary Purity #51
Ruth Snow Howard of Indianapolis 2018 – Honorary Celestial Star #61
Barbara A. Reynolds of Indianapolis 2017 – 2019 Purity #51 Robert Apple of Indianapolis 2017 – 2019 Union #1